THIS YEARS SHOW IS ON

Nominated charity 2018

16/08/2018

CHAGFORD   SHOW   PROGRAMME

 

CHAGFORD SHOW PROGRAMME MAIN RING

 

Sponsored by Knight Frank

RING 1    8.00am  Judging of Ridden Horses (Ring1A) commences

                8.00am  Dartmoor Heritage Ponies (Ring 1B) commences, Dartmoor

                Ponies follow on

               11.00am  Terrier Racing with Ian Brackenbury

               11.30pm  Joseph’s Amazing Camels

               12.00pm  Judging of Heavy Horses (Ring 1B Class 15)

               12.00pm  Judging of Side Saddle (Ring 1A)

               12.30pm  Judging of Heavy Horses (Class 16 followed by 17) (Ring 1B)

              1.00pm  Joseph Speace Fire Stunt Show

              1.30pm  Judging of Private Driving (Class 20) (Ring 1) commences followed by

               Judging of Concours d’elegance (Class 21) (Ring 1)

               2.30pm  Presidents Address

               2.40pm  Parade of Vintage Tractors & Cars

               3.20 pm  Judging of Archdeacon Fisher Memorial Cup for Overall Horse Champion

               3.50pm   Presentation of Trophies

               4.00pm  Joseph Speace Fire Stunt Show

               4.30pm  Joseph’s Amazing Camels

               5.00pm  Parade of Foxhounds by kind permission of the Masters.

               5.30pm  Terrier Racing with Ian Brackenbury

 

      THE HUISH HORSEBOX RINGS

 

RING 2   8.30am   Judging of Children’s Riding Ponies commences

               1.00pm  Judging of Working Hunter Ponies commences

RING 3   8.30am   Judging of Brood Mares & Youngstock (Ring 3A)

               8.30am   Judging of Shetland Ponies (Ring 3B)

               8.30am   Judging of Welsh Ponies (Ring 3C)

               11.00am  Judging of Arabs (Rings 3a & 3b) & Coloured Classes (Ring 3C)

               12.30pm  Judging of Mountain & Moorland Ridden Classes (Ring 3)

                2.30pm  Ramona Veteran Horses (Class 25 Ring 3) follows on

RING 4 

               10.00am  Unaffiliated Show Jumping in the Stringer Equine Vets Ring 4

 

Judging of Sheep Classes 9.45am Judging of Cattle Classes 10.15am HORTICULTURAL TENT

 

Exhibitions of Vegetables, Flowers, Cookery, Flower Arranging, Winemaking, Photography, Handicrafts, Children’s Crafts, all found in the Horticultural Tent.

The tent will be open to the public after the judging has taken place at approx. 11am

 

Sponsored by Helder Roberts Solicitors, WBW Solicitors, Fowlers Estate Agents,   Kingsbridge Independent Mortgage Advisors,

James Bowden & Son Chagford, Spar Chagford, SO Residential.

 

These timings may be subject to change please check on the day

 

General Enquiries Secretary Penny Keen chagfordshow@gmail.com Tel: 07511778641

in media partnership with